Advertisements

LIFF 2019

Thursday 12 September – Hall 1

09:00 AM 

  1. Foxy 
  2. Soldiers Without Guns
  3. Juice: How Electricity Explains the World 

12:30 PM

  1. Pink and Blue
  2. Disco Head
  3. Utopia
  4. Tender Matches
  5. Trio
  6. The Treadmill
  7. The Decision 
  8. By the Pool

02:00 PM

  1. About a War
  2. Paris Pantin 

03:30 PM

  1. The Sacred Family 
  2. Of Sand and Gold
  3. Shinrin-Yoku 
  4. Ziad The Second
  5. Sandcastles
  6. Moo
  7. The Man Who Looked Beyond the Horizon

06:00 PM 

  1. Eli-A Portrait
  2. The Donkey  
  3. Athyo
  4. Wa Nueid  
  5. Fana’a 
  6. Life Without Basketball
  7. Factory of Lies
  8. Blue Butterfly
  9. Saved: Escaped from Kim’s Regime

10:30 PM – My Russian Spring

Thursday 12 September – Hall 2

 7:30 PM 

  1. Rahil 
  2. The Fault
  3. An old Friend
  4. Afaf 
  5. The Tattooed Heart
  6. Portraits of a Woman at Dawn
  7. Crystal 
  8. Maryam
  9. Emma
  10. Noisy Caterwaul
  11. Under Mom’s skirt
  12. O.I
  13. PAPA 

10:15 PM – Luke & Jo 

Friday 13 September – Hall 1

9:00 AM 

  1. Walls of disorder
  2. Foreign
  3. The bear hunter 
  4. The Market of lost things
  5. L’homme et le poisson
  6. Who won
  7. Gelato
  8. The spirit Seam
  9. Tapping Tango
  10. Mimicry.7.III-IV
  11. The day I got into my head
  12. Ukelayla
  13. A scribbled memory
  14. Synchronicity
  15. Temptation of Saint Francis 
  16. Up and Down
  17. After Silence
  18. All the world is a stage
  19. Cat days

12:30 PM 

  1. Josiane, the Passion of the other
  2. Malammor
  3. A Song Can’t Burn 

01:30 PM 

  1. Quiet Rebel
  2. Search Engines
  3. Cursed Days

05:20 PM 

  1. Caged
  2. The red moon  
  3. Raining dogs
  4. Gentani
  5. The purple tree
  6. 1982
  7. Paper kite
  8. Tefel
  9. Soleil, mon amour
  10. Saket 
  11. Ramona 
  12. Barzakh
  13. Wherever you are
  14. Lost Thekra

07:45 PM 

  1. I want to be understood and ignored
  2. What’s left of home
  3. Coming out as a Queen 
  4. Tomorrow island
  5. Take Care 
  6. Beyond Pain
  7. Concern for Welfare 
  8. My name was January
  9. I am sorry 
  10. Orenda 
  11. Portraits of my mother

10:30 PM – The people behind the scenes

Friday 13 September – Hall 2

07:30 PM 

  1. Chmout
  2. Caim 
  3. Staroye Delo
  4. Into reverse
  5. Revive the lira’s glory
  6. Aala koullen 
  7. Spizella 
  8. La Folie à deux
  9. DV Cam
  10. Routine
  11. The Rite of Summer
  12. Fair Trade 
  13. Libre arbitre
  14. Scenes from a migranthood

Hall 3 –  On Script Writing

The Dreadful Logline: Your movie in one sentence With French jury member Christophe Nassif award winner script writer.  

2:30 PM till 4:30 PM 

Networking event at 9:00 PM – Hall 2

Saturday 14 September – Hall 1

09:00 AM 

  1. Faelder
  2. Everything Calms Down
  3. Thursday 
  4. Crossfire 
  5. Wettschmerz
  6. For a smile
  7. 3 days in Berlin 
  8. Insecure 
  9. Last call
  10. Motives

01:00 PM 

  1. Elpide
  2. What’s your name?
  3. Three stolen cameras
  4. Happy ending
  5. Cinéma à papa
  6. In the middle
  7. Wahl
  8. Semicolon
  9. Landminds
  10. Kani Spi
  11. Sakta

04:00 PM 

  1. Tarab 
  2. Rüya
  3. Kingdom of I 
  4. Chasing the jet stream 
  5. Quondo volo
  6. Embraces & the touch of skin
  7. Etude

07:30 PM 

  1. The Illegal Film
  2. Cuban Queens 
  3. Je n’ai pas tué Jesse James
  4. One day at the sea

09:45 PM – Badiou 

11:15 PM – Falter

Saturday 14 September – Hall 2

07:30 PM 

  1. Vœu 
  2. Outer Eye 
  3. Vanilla
  4. Ruins
  5. here, somewhere 
  6. The Trophy
  7. Victoria 
  8. The Letter writer 
  9. Pick me up
  10. The Masque of Blackness
  11. Une photo, Un hotel et Elle 
  12. Night shift 
  13. Floating bodies

Hall 3 – Independent Cinema & Society

Discussion with jury member Lucien Bourjeily – award winner director of “Heaven Without People”

11:30 AM till 1:00 PM

Sunday 15 September – Hall 1

09:00 AM

  1. The Sound of Unexpected Death
  2. Salvation
  3. Kopacabana
  4. New Woman
  5. Drown among the dead
  6. Strangers
  7. I love everything I hate about you
  8. Let us be heroes 
  9. Homeroom 
  10. Day of the Western Sunrise
  11. The Back of the House
  12. Rebento 
  13. The Prophetess
  14. KYRA

Closing Party starts at 9:00 PM

Sunday 15 September – Hall 2 

07:15 PM

  1. Scent of my Daughter
  2. Spot 

Hall 2 – On Acting 

Acting panel with jury member 

Wissam Fares, Lebanese actor.

4:00 PM till 5:30 PM 

Hall 2 – Minorities in Cinema

Discussion with jury member Denita Williams Trigg, co-director of LIFF and director of A Night of Misfit Film Festival 

6:00 PM till 7:00 PM

Advertisements
%d bloggers like this: